Skip to main content

Summer Programmes

Visas

1

 

You need a Student Visa to study in Hong Kong and a Tourist Visa to travel in Macao.

 

Hong Kong Student Visa

 

If you do not have the right of abode or right to land in Hong Kong, you MUST obtain a student visa from the Hong Kong Immigration Department BEFORE coming to Hong Kong to begin studies. Travel document refers to passport (for international students), OR Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macao (EEP) (for Mainland Chinese students).

 

Step 1

Download and complete the form ID995A “Application for Entry for Study in Hong Kong”

Step 2

Courier your completed form ID995A together with the following supporting documents to the HKBU International Office:

  • Photocopy of the personal particulars page of your travel document; and
  • Evidence of your financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings account passbooks, scholarship letters, etc.

Visa Processing

 

HKBU will complete form ID995B “Application for Entry for Study (Sponsor)” and will hand-deliver your full set of student visa application documents (ID995A + ID995B + supporting documents) to the Hong Kong Immigration Department for processing.

 

If your visa application is successful, HKBU will collect the student visa on your behalf and courier it to you.

Important

 

  • Your travel document should be valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay in Hong Kong.
  • Do NOT submit your student visa application directly to the Hong Kong Immigration Department as that will slow down the process.
  • It normally takes at least six weeks for the Immigration Department to process a student visa application.

On Arrival

 

When you receive the student visa, please attach it to a blank page in your travel document.  Be sure that the immigration officer sees your student visa and admits you into Hong Kong on the student status.  Otherwise, the officer may issue you a tourist visa which will not allow you to begin studies in Hong Kong.  Do draw attention to the student visa as sometimes the immigration officer may overlook it.

 

Students who are residents of Mainland China should also apply for an Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macao (EEP) and the relevant exit endorsement from the Public Security Bureau Office where your household registrations are kept.

Conditions for a Person holding Student Visa Status

 

NO employment whether paid or unpaid (volunteer work included).

For Details

 

Visit the Hong Kong Immigration Department’s website.  If in doubt, visit us at the International Office.  We will be happy to answer your questions.

Macao Tourist Visa

 

Most international tourists do not require a visa for a visit to Macao.  Prior to your departure from home, please check if the visa requirement is waived for your nationality for our Macao Tour.

 

The section “Visa and Exit Permit Exemption” on the Macao Immigration Services of Public Security Police Force website provides the details.

 

A Macao visa can be obtained through the Embassies/Consulates of the PRC and should be used within its validity.  You may also apply for a tourist visa upon arrival at the immigration checkpoint.  However, visitors from certain countries are required to obtain a visa in advance before their trip to Macao.  For more information, please visit the website.

 

The fee for a visa-upon-arrival is MOP$100 for an individual.

 

For further information on entry formalities, please visit the Macao Immigration Services of Public Security Policy Force website.

 

For students who are residents of Mainland China, prior to your arrival to Hong Kong, please make sure you will have valid exit endorsements for (i) Hong Kong and (ii) Macao, issued by the Public Security Bureau Office where your household registrations are kept, in addition to your Hong  Kong student visa.